top of page
Transforming Lives with Personalized Nutrition

Privacy Policy

Updated November 08 2023

In this privacy policy, we, Pb Tech Corp DBA Atuvera, (referred to as “Atuvera”, “we”, “us” or “our”) with the registered office at 70 Rolling Green Way. Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA, explain how we handle your personal data when you visit our website, use our Web/Mobile apps, contact us through our official social media pages or email, and use our services.

If you have any privacy-related inquiries or requests associated with physical goods, you may contact us by email: solutions@atuvera.co

 

Your privacy is in us. We intend to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any Personal Information we may collect about you, including across our websites and web/mobile apps we own and operate. 

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to our service, Atuvera meal plan, provided through the website at https://atuvera.co, and web app Atuvera, mobile app, supplementary services such as health coaches (online or over the phone), and meal providers (the “Services”). These Services are provided by Atuvera and its affiliates (collectively “we,” “us,” or “our”).  

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy discloses what Personal Information we gather, how we use it, and how you can correct or change it. We intend to give you as much control over your Personal Information as possible to preserve your privacy while still allowing us to utilize that Personal Information in our business to analyze data to provide you with a valuable service. 

As a user of our Services or a website visitor, you must accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not access the websites or use the Services. 

What Information We Collect 

Types and Sources of Information

Some of the information we collect about you identifies you. If it identifies you, we call it “Personal Information.” Personal Information does not include publicly available or anonymized information to the point where a specific individual or household cannot be identified from the remaining information. In all cases, if we associate non-identifiable information with information that identifies you, we will treat it as Personal Information. The information we collect can come in any of the following categories:  

a). Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”). 

PII is any data that can be used to identify a specific individual or household. You provide this information when you sign up with our Services or interact with our website. For example, when you set up an account (“Account”), we need to collect a few essential details about you, including your name, email address, phone numbers, login IDs, and Geolocation information or addresses. We do not collect PII unless you provide it to us.  

b). Health Data.

 Health data and information is any information that relates to your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. We may obtain health information from you or your healthcare provider upon your request and prior approval. We may also collect certain health information such as your height, weight, blood pressure, blood glucose, and gender and display your biometrics based on your input. We will not collect your health information without first obtaining your consent. 

Some health information may be considered Protected Health Information (“PHI”). PHI is identifiable health information we create, receive, maintain, or transmit on behalf of an entity regulated by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability (“HIPAA”) Act. Not all your health data is PHI, even if it identifies you. When you give your healthcare provider permission to send data to us, HIPAA generally no longer protects the information. Ask your healthcare provider for more information when you authorize the disclosure of information to us. If we have PHI, we will use and disclose it only following HIPAA.  Please see our Notice Regarding HIPAA 

c). Usage and log Information (“Usage Information”). 

We collect information about your activity on or through our Services. Usage Information may be stored or accessed using various technologies that may be downloaded to a personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Services. For example, we may collect information about the areas within our website, web or mobile app you have viewed, access times and frequencies, IP addresses, and the URL that referred you to our website or app store.  

d). Device information. 

We may collect information from and about the Device you use. For example, we collect information about your hardware and software, such as the Device used, operating system version, advertising identifiers, unique application identifiers, and browser type. 

e). Information collected by Cookies and other Tracking Technologies. 

Like most online services and web and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies. These technologies include web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers that collect information about your activity, browser, and Device. We may also use these technologies to collect information when you interact with our Services through one of our partners, such as advertising and commerce features. For example, we may use information collected on other websites to show you more relevant ads.  

f). Information from third parties. 

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we have about you with information from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor the content to you, to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you, and to improve the performance of our ads. We also collect information from device sensors such as smart devices and health tracking technologies if you authorize it. We do not intentionally seek out any information about you from third parties that you have not consented to providing or sharing. 

g). Created information.

 Our underlying technologies use inferences or calculations using available data to develop information specific to you. For example, we calculate your Body Mass Index using your weight and height data if you provide it. We create and collect this information to provide our Service to you. 

h). Other sensitive information. 

To purchase our Services, we will require you to provide us with a debit or credit card number and the minimum necessary account information to process the transaction. When you contact customer support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer or that we need to resolve your question. Note that our ability to resolve your question could depend on you disclosing the required information.  

Source Categories

These are the categories of sources from which we collect information: 

Information you provide or disclose to us. 

Information we get when you use our Services. 

Information we obtain from third parties.  

We only collect and use your Personal Information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. We only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to provide our Services to you and for the purposes set forth below. 

How We Use This Information 

We may collect, hold, use, and share information for the following purposes. Your Personal Information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes: 

To provide you with our Services and the core features of our website or web/mobile apps. 

For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe, secure, and used in line with our terms of use. 

To enable you to customize or personalize your experience with our Services, websites, and web/mobile apps.

For technical assessment, including operating and improving our websites, web/mobile apps, associated applications, and social media platforms. 

To contact and communicate with you. 

To enforce, investigate, and report on conduct violating our Terms of Service and other usage policies.  

To respond to requests from law enforcement and comply with our legal obligations. 

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud. 

To support you and to respond to your inquiries, including investigating and addressing your concerns and monitoring and improving our responses. 

For analytics, market research, and business development, including operating and improving our websites, web/mobile apps, associated applications, and associated social media platforms. 

For advertising and marketing, we will send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you. 

To provide and improve our advertising services, ad targeting, and ad measurement, including using your precise location information (provided you’ve permitted us to do so), both on and off our Services. 

For internal record keeping and administrative purposes. 

We collect and use this information strictly for business purposes only and will not sell or share your Personal Information to any third party for profit. 

You can always opt out of utilizing the Service and accordingly opt out of our use of your Personal Information by sending an email to solutions@atuvera.co 

Disclosure and Sharing of Your Information 

In providing our Services, we may share your Personal Information with: 

Related Parties and Affiliates

A parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of our company. 

Contractors, meal providers, and/or associated entities. 

Our existing or potential agents or business partners. 

Legal and Regulatory Authorities 

Credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you. 

Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings or to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights. 

Third-Party Service Providers 

Third-party service providers to enable them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, ad networks, analytics, error loggers, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors, and payment systems operators. 

Third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you. 

Third parties to collect and process data. 

Other Parties 

An entity as part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets or an acquisition by or merger with another company. 

We only share this information to process the information as necessary to provide our Services, complete a transaction, or fulfill your request or otherwise on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

We  will disclose your Personal Information to other parties not listed above if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to: 

Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or other legal obligation 

detect, investigate, and help prevent security, fraud, or technical issues in our databases, website, or the web/mobile app 

protect our rights or property 

resolve disputes, inquiries, or complaints, and/or 

protect the safety of our users, employees, and others. 

 

Use of Anonymous Information. 

We may use Anonymous Information or disclose it to third-party service providers to provide and improve the Services and other purposes consistent with our business operations. We may also disclose Anonymous Information to third parties, including advertisers and partners, for purposes including, but not limited to, targeting advertisements. “Anonymous Information” means information that does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of the Services. 

Using Tracking Technologies

We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies may set, change, or modify settings or configurations on your device. The Tracking Technologies that may be used are the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed that perform a similar function): 

Cookies. A cookie is a small text file (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in your browser's or Device's memory when you visit our website. Cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers and, in some but not all instances, can be blocked in the future by selecting specific settings.  

Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies on your Device, some parts of our website, web/mobile app, and/or Services may not function properly. 

Web Beacons. Small graphic images (also known as “pixel tags”, “1x1 GIFs,” or “clear GIFs”) that may be included on our sites, services, applications, messaging, and tools that typically work in conjunction with cookies to identify our users and user behavior. 

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about a user’s interactions with our website, mobile app, and Services, such as the links a user clicks on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto the user’s Device from our web server and/or mobile app or a third-party service provider, is active only while the user is connected to the website and/or mobile app, and is deactivated or deleted after that. 

ETag, or entity tag. A feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner, ETags are a form of Device Identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies. 

Why do we use Tracking Technologies?

We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including: 

Strictly Necessary. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that we consider strictly necessary to allow you to use and access our website, mobile app, and Services, including cookies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, or to improve services. 

Performance Related. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful to assess the performance of the website, web/mobile app, and Services, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products, or services offered through the website, mobile app, and Services. 

Functionality Related. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies required to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the Services, including identifying you when you sign in to our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, including content presentation on our Services. 

Advertising or Targeting Related.  We may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to deliver content, such as ads relevant to your interests, on our sites or third-party sites.  This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness of the advertisements and content delivered to you. 

We obtain your consent to our information storage or collection Tracking Technologies by providing you with transparent information in our Privacy Policy and allowing you to choose to disable cookies as set forth above. Please note that we are not required to obtain your consent to the information collection identified above that is strictly necessary as this is required for us to provide you with our Services.  

Some web browsers and third parties are developing or have developed web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action concerning these signals or other mechanisms.  

Your Privacy and Communication Choices  

You have choices regarding the privacy practices and communications described in this Privacy Policy.  Many of your choices may be explained when you sign up for or use our Service or in the context of your use of our website, web/mobile app, and/or Services.  You may receive instructions and prompts within the experiences as you navigate these Services. 

Opting Out. 

We may send you marketing content about our Services and products through various communication channels, for example, email, text, pop-ups, push notifications, and messaging applications.  You may opt out of these marketing communications by following the instructions in the communications you receive.  If you have an Account with us, you may also adjust your communication preferences in your Account settings.  You may manage your preferences on your Device for messages sent via push notifications. 

If you choose not to receive notifications, you may still use the Services, but you may not receive or be unable to use certain services that involve our interaction.  

Providing Personal Information.

 At all times, you may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information or instruct us not to collect Personal Information about you. Note that doing so will limit our ability to provide you with our Services. In some instances, you may not be able to use our Services, as using this information is necessary for the performance of our Services. 

Updating or Deleting Personal Information.

We wish to maintain accurate Personal Information. Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Suppose you are a current customer with an active Account. In that case, you generally may review and edit your Personal Information by logging in and updating the information directly on the website, web/mobile app, or by contacting us through any means on the contact page. If you are not a current customer or no longer have access to your account, you can contact us via the contact page. 

If you would like to delete all your Personal Information that we may be storing, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to solutions@atuvera.co. Your email should include adequate details of your request. 

Notices and Alerts.

We will send communications that are required or necessary to send to our users. These notifications contain essential information, and you may not opt out of receiving these communications without canceling our Services and requesting us to delete your Personal Information.   

 

Children’s Privacy. 

The Services are not directed to nor structured to attract children under eighteen (18) years. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under eighteen (18). We will direct potential users under eighteen (18) years of age not to use the Services. If we learn that Personal Information of persons under eighteen (18) years of age has been collected, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request or if there are any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us at solutions@atuvera.co

How We Protect Your Information

Security of your information

When we collect and process Personal Information and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. 

Although we will do our best to protect Personal Information, we advise that no electronic transmission or storage method is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about security, you can contact us at solutions@atuvera.co

Your responsibilities concerning Personal Information

You are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your login information and password(s) and verifying that the Personal Information we collect from you is accurate and current.  We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information on the website or web/mobile app you make publicly available or what others do with the information you share. Please think carefully before deciding what information you share concerning your use of the Services, including Personal Information.  

Be aware that certain Personal Information and other information provided by you in connection with your use of the website or mobile app may be stored on your Device (even if we do not collect that information). You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your Device from unauthorized access. 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your Personal Information only for as long as we need to. Following this Privacy Policy, this time may depend on what we use your information for. For example, suppose you have provided us with Personal Information as part of creating an Account with us or purchasing our Services. In that case, we may retain this information as long as your Account exists in our system. If your Personal Information is no longer required for this purpose, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. 

However, if necessary, we may retain your Personal Information to comply with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes. 

International Transfers of Personal Information 

Our Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country where you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States. U.S. law may not provide the same degree of protection for Personal Information available in other countries. We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure data is treated securely, including entering into appropriate data transfer agreements. By using our Services or providing us with any information, you consent to transferring, processing, using, and storing your Personal Information in the United States as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to such transfer, you may not use the Services. Suppose you choose to access and use the website, web/mobile app, and/or Services from outside the U.S. In that case, you acknowledge that you are doing so on your own initiative, at your own risk, and are responsible for compliance with applicable laws. 

Consent and Modification 

Your Consent

By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, Privacy Notices, and our processing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you disagree with our Privacy Policy and Notices, please do not use the Service.  

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy and Privacy Notices at any time and as needed. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website and update the Privacy Policy’s effective date. Your continued use of our website, mobile app, and/or Services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. 

Additional Rights and Privacy Notices

California Privacy Addendum

Suppose you are a California consumer or resident, in addition to the information provided in this privacy policy. In that case, you may have the additional rights and information provided to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act:

(a) We do not knowingly sell personal information nor share it with third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, if we do so in the future, you will be notified and have the right to opt out of the “sale” of personal information;

(b) We will retain, use, or disclose personal information we collect or process on your behalf only for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We will notify you if this changes.

(c) You have the right not to be subject to discrimination if you exercise any of your rights.

 

We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals. Instructions to enable the following browsers are here: Chrome, Firefox, IE, Edge, Safari, and Opera.

 

This Privacy Policy is to be read with our other Privacy Notices that may be relevant to you. These include:   

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

California Online Privacy Protection Act 

Notice regarding HIPAA and our Privacy Policies 

Contacting Us 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, how we collect and use your information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or you wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: 

solutions@atuvera.com

bottom of page